{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

LaFree E+

$2,999 RRP

Frame : ALUXX grade aluminium
Fork : ALUXX grade aluminium
Shifters : Shimano SL-M315, 8sp
Crankset : Alloy, 38T

What is my size?

Longer rides. More fun.

Explore neighborhood streets, ride for fitness, or ditch the car for your daily commute. LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, it lets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in less time.

Mid-Drive Motor
Mid-Drive Motor
SyncDrive Life motor features Smart Assist technology with six sensors to calculate torque, cadence, slope and speed and deliver smooth, powerful pedaling assistance.
Rear Rack Battery
Rear Rack Battery
EnergyPak 400 battery design with 3AMP charger can fully charge in 5 hours.
Step-Through Frame
Step-Through Frame
Lowered top tube makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralized motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality.
Intuitive Controls
Intuitive Controls
RideControl One command center offers a simple, compact interface that makes it easy to switch power modes, monitor battery levels, and control accessories while you ride
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Tektro brakes with 160mm rotors provide optimal control and stopping power in all conditions.
Grippy Tires
Grippy Tires
High-volume 2.35-inch tires provide a smooth, comfortable ride on variable surfaces.
Wide Gear Range
Wide Gear Range
8-speed drivetrain makes it easy to choose the perfect gear for flat or hilly terrain.
Chainguard
Chainguard
Protects clothing from chain dirt and grime.
Integrated Mounts
Integrated Mounts
Rear rack makes it easy to carry cargo, and reflector Improves visibility in low-light conditions.

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightStandover Height
S160 cm to 170 cm65 cm
M170 cm to 180 cm72 cm
L180 cm to 190 cm77 cm

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
QWheel Size 700c700c700c
bike diagram
Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Anthracite
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Alloy
  • Stem
    Alloy, adjustable angle
  • Seatpost
    Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Comfort
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M315, 8sp
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 12-32T, 8sp
  • Chain
    KMC X8
  • Crankset
    Alloy, 38T
  • Rims
    Alloy, disc
  • Hubs
    Alloy Disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35"
  • Extras
    Fenders, kickstand, carrier
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.