Go your way and save 20% off on Transend E+!  Shop Now

 
New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Lafree E+

$3,199 RRP

Frame : ALUXX-grade aluminium
Fork : ALUXX-grade aluminium
Shifters : Shimano Altus
Crankset : Alloy, 38T, 170mm
Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at a participating Momentum Click & Collect retailer within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Momentum retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our national warehouse. Please call or email your local store for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Momentum retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 1 - 2 business days at a Momentum retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • Unfortunately there are no participating Click & Collect retailers in your area but there may still be a Giant retailer. Please use our store finder to locate your nearest retailer and consider ordering from the store directly.
Show more Find more stores

Notify me when available in warehouse

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Momentum retailers more than 100 miles from {{ dealercity }}.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Order online and collect from your local store

On items purchased online

Locate a store near you

LONGER RIDES. MORE FUN.

Explore neighborhood streets, ride for fitness, or ditch the car for your daily commute. LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, itlets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in less time. The SyncDrive Life motor delivers 60Nm of smooth, quiet power that feels naturally in sync with your own pedaling. You can personalize it to your preferred riding style with an easy-to-use mobile app.LaFree’s step-through comfortdesign makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralized motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality. The EnergyPak is simple to charge on or off the bike with the included fast charger and any standard wall outlet. It delivers a long range of upto 65 miles on a single charge. Our RideControl One command center offers a simple, compact hand control interface that makes it easy to switch power modes, monitor batter levels,

Mid-Drive Motor
Mid-Drive Motor
SyncDrive Life motor features Smart Assist technology with six sensors to calculate torque, cadence, slope and speed and deliver smooth, powerful pedaling assistance.
Rear Rack Battery
Rear Rack Battery
EnergyPak 400 battery design with 3AMP charger can fully charge in 5 hours.
Step-Through Frame
Step-Through Frame
Lowered top tube makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralized motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality.
Intuitive Controls
Intuitive Controls
RideControl One command center offers a simple, compact interface that makes it easy to switch power modes, monitor battery levels, and control accessories while you ride
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Tektro brakes with 160mm rotors provide optimal control and stopping power in all conditions.
Grippy Tires
Grippy Tires
High-volume 2.35-inch tires provide a smooth, comfortable ride on variable surfaces.
Wide Gear Range
Wide Gear Range
8-speed drivetrain makes it easy to choose the perfect gear for flat or hilly terrain.
Chainguard
Chainguard
Protects clothing from chain dirt and grime.
Integrated Mounts
Integrated Mounts
Rear rack makes it easy to carry cargo, and reflector Improves visibility in low-light conditions.

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightStandover Height
S160 cm to 170 cm65 cm
M170 cm to 180 cm72 cm
L180 cm to 190 cm77 cm

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700c700c700c
bike diagram
Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    SyncDrive Life, 60Nm power by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    RideControl One ANT+
  • Display
    ANT+ Wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 400Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Anthracite
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX-grade aluminium
  • Shock
    -
  • Handlebar
    Alloy
  • Grips
    Momentum dual compound
  • Stem
    Alloy, adjustable angle
  • Seatpost
    Alloy 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Momentum Comfort
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus, 8-speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, [F] 160mm, [R] 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-200, 12-32T, 8-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X8
  • Crankset
    Alloy, 38T, 170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    -
  • Rims
    Alloy Disc
  • Hubs
    Tracker Sport Disc
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35"
  • Extras
    Direct Mount KSA18 Trekking Kickstand
  • Lighting
    -
  • Carrier
    Aluminum rear rack for carrier-mount battery
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.