{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Vida E+ Low-Step

$3,799 RRP

Frame : ALUXX grade aluminium
Fork : ALUXX grade aluminium
Shifters : Shimano Nexus 7 RevoShifter. 7sp
Crankset : Alloy, 38T

What is my size?

LIFE IN MOTION

Just like riding a bike—but even more fun. Riding with Vida E+ is the perfect way to explore the city, feel the wind on your face, and put a kick into your fitness routine. The bike frame is designed with a comfortable upright rider position, which gives it a confident, easygoing ride quality.

Mid-Drive Motor
Mid-Drive Motor
SyncDrive Life motor features Smart Assist technology with six sensors to calculate torque, cadence, slope and speed and deliver smooth, powerful pedaling assistance.
Integrated Battery
Integrated Battery
EnergyPak 375 battery, located in the downtube and removable via side-release, can fully charge in less than 3 hours.
Internal Geared Hub
Internal Geared Hub
Integrated gear changing for smooth, worry-free shifting.
Six Levels of Support
Six Levels of Support
Choose from Eco, Eco+, Normal, Sport, Sport+ and Auto Assist modes for max assist speed up to 20mph.
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Tektro brakes with 160mm rotors provide optimal control and stopping power in all conditions.
Grippy Tires
Grippy Tires
High-volume 2.35-inch tires provide a smooth, comfortable ride on variable surfaces.
Wide Gear Range
Wide Gear Range
7-Speed Shimano Nexus drivetrain makes it easy to choose the perfect gear for flat or hilly terrain.
Chainguard
Chainguard
Protects clothing from chain dirt and grime.
Integrated Mounts
Integrated Mounts
Easy to customize with accessories including front or rear racks, fenders and rear lights.

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightStandover Height
S145 cm to 163 cm43 cm
M160 cm to 173 cm43 cm
L170 cm to 178 cm43 cm

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.947518.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)60023.662024.464025.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1907.52058.12108.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108942.9110843.6112844.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48018.948018.948018.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)62524.663925.265325.7
LReach (mm) (inch)33513.234913.736314.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.6
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6602.4
QWheel Size 262626
bike diagram
Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 375, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Alloy 50mm rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Alloy, 15 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Relax
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano Nexus 7 RevoShifter. 7sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    18T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1e HX
  • Crankset
    Alloy, 38T
  • Rims
    Alloy, disc
  • Hubs
    Fr: Shimano TX505, 32H, Rr: Shimano Nexus 7D, 36H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35"
  • Extras
    Kickstand
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Reviews

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.