IMPORTANT SHIPPING NOTICE: Possible Shipping Delays  Learn More

 
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Lafree E+

$2,849

Frame : ALUXX aluminium, double tube low-stepthrough design.
Fork : ALUXX aluminium
Shifters : Shimano Altus
Crankset : Steel 38T chain ring, 170mm
Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at any Momentum retailer in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Momentum retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse.

In store now and available for pick up at the below Momentum retailers. Pick up times may vary from days to weeks depending on the Retailer's workload.
Retailers cannot ship/transfer product, it must be picked up at the locations listed below.
(distance from {{ dealercity }}):
Or pick it up at a Momentum retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}. Pick up times may vary depending on the Retailer's workload.

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Please note: {{partnumber.shippingcosts}} shipping fee applies when the bike is shipped from Giant's warehouse

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 2-3 days at these Momentum retailers more than 25 kilometers from {{ dealercity }}. Pick up at these retailers and save the shipping. {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

What is my size?

Please Note: With the devastating floods and the damaged caused to BC's highways we are currently unable to ship items from our West warehouse anywhere East of Abbotsford and North of Whistler. We can still ship within the Lower Mainland. Our East warehouse also remains operational and may be able to fulfill orders depending on stock levels.

LONGER RIDES. MORE FUN.

Explore neighborhood streets, ride for fitness, or ditch the car for your daily commute. LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, itlets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in less time. The SyncDrive Life motor delivers 60Nm of smooth, quiet power that feels naturally in sync with your own pedaling. You can personalize it to your preferred riding style with an easy-to-use mobile app.LaFree’s step-through comfortdesign makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralized motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality. The EnergyPak is simple to charge on or off the bike with the included fast charger and any standard wall outlet. It delivers a long range of upto 65 miles on a single charge. Our RideControl One command center offers a simple, compact hand control interface that makes it easy to switch power modes, monitor batter levels,

Mid-Drive Motor
Mid-Drive Motor
SyncDrive Life motor features Smart Assist technology with six sensors to calculate torque, cadence, slope and speed and deliver smooth, powerful pedaling assistance.
Rear Rack Battery
Rear Rack Battery
EnergyPak 400 battery design with 3AMP charger can fully charge in 5 hours.
Step-Through Frame
Step-Through Frame
Lowered top tube makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralized motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality.
Intuitive Controls
Intuitive Controls
RideControl One command center offers a simple, compact interface that makes it easy to switch power modes, monitor battery levels, and control accessories while you ride
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Tektro brakes with 160mm rotors provide optimal control and stopping power in all conditions.
Grippy Tires
Grippy Tires
High-volume 2.35-inch tires provide a smooth, comfortable ride on variable surfaces.
Wide Gear Range
Wide Gear Range
8-speed drivetrain makes it easy to choose the perfect gear for flat or hilly terrain.
Chainguard
Chainguard
Protects clothing from chain dirt and grime.
Integrated Mounts
Integrated Mounts
Rear rack makes it easy to carry cargo, and reflector Improves visibility in low-light conditions.

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightH: Standover Height
S160 cm to 170 cm65 cm
M170 cm to 180 cm72 cm
L180 cm to 190 cm77 cm

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700c700c700c
bike diagram
Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    60Nm torque, 250W Mid Drive Motor, power by YAMAHA, SyncDrive Life motor
  • Controller
    RideControl One ANT+, 5 power level plus auto mode
  • Display
    ANT+ Wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    400Wh capacity Integrated Panasonic cell, partner with Panasonic, EnergyPak 400
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Anthracite, Metallic Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, double tube low-stepthrough design.
  • Fork
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Shock
    -
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium 30degree sweep
  • Grips
    Momentum dual compound
  • Stem
    Aluminum angle adjustable 1¼"x 90mm
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Momentum Comfort
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus, 8-speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160mm [F/R]
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-200-8, 12-32T, 8-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X8 NP/NP
  • Crankset
    Steel 38T chain ring, 170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    -
  • Rims
    Momentum, 26 aluminum, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Tracker Sport Disc
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35", 22TPI
  • Lighting
    -
  • Carrier
    Aluminum rear rack for carrier-mount battery
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.