Momentum is a collection of stylish and comfortable commuter, hybrid and electric bikes that make it easy to enjoy cycling as part of an active, healthy and fun lifestyle.  

 

Transend E+ Mid-Step

2021

$3,559

Award Winning Bikes

A NEW WAY TO MOVE

Kick off a new commuting routine that’s adventurous, healthy and more fun than a train or a bus. Transend E+ is made with our SyncDrive Life motor and an integrated battery pack, giving you a seamless boost of pedaling power so you can ride farther and faster with less effort.
Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    2 color
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, Mid Step
  • Fork
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium 12D sweep back, rise 25 mm, 720 width, TR48A-00S1
  • Stem
    TDS-807-8 FOV 31.8
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Moderate
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    NEXUS 7 RevoShift, SL-C3000-7
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-C275 hydraulic disc brake, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-C275 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    18 T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1eHX NP/NP
  • Crankset
    Giant Crank
  • Rims
    27.5 aluminum, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Shimano Nexus 7, SG-C3001-7D rear, Shimano TX505 front
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5" x 2.20
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A charger, Alloy Kickstand
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightH: Standover Height
S145 cm to 163 cm51 cm
M160 cm to 173 cm51 cm
L170 cm to 178 cm51 cm

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801542016.547518.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51505.91656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)112244.2113844.8115445.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)58122.959023.260423.8
LReach (mm) (inch)39215.440515.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)50619.95082051020.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)72028.372028.372028.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4803.1
QWheel Size 27.527.527.5
bike diagram

Reviews

Question and Answers

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.