IMPORTANT SHIPPING NOTICE: Possible Shipping Delays  Learn More

 
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Vida E+ Mid-Step

$3,359

Frame : ALUXX aluminium, Mid Step
Fork : ALUXX aluminium
Shifters : NEXUS 7 RevoShift, SL-C3000-7
Crankset : Giant Crank
Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up at any Momentum retailer in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Momentum retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse.

In store now and available for pick up at the below Momentum retailers. Pick up times may vary from days to weeks depending on the Retailer's workload.
Retailers cannot ship/transfer product, it must be picked up at the locations listed below.
(distance from {{ dealercity }}):
Or pick it up at a Momentum retailer that we know to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}. Pick up times may vary depending on the Retailer's workload.

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} KM | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Please note: {{partnumber.shippingcosts}} shipping fee applies when the bike is shipped from Giant's warehouse

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 2-3 days at these Momentum retailers more than 25 kilometers from {{ dealercity }}. Pick up at these retailers and save the shipping. {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

What is my size?

Please Note: With the devastating floods and the damaged caused to BC's highways we are currently unable to ship items from our West warehouse anywhere East of Abbotsford and North of Whistler. We can still ship within the Lower Mainland. Our East warehouse also remains operational and may be able to fulfill orders depending on stock levels.

LIFE IN MOTION

Just like riding a bike—but even more fun. Riding with Vida E+ is the perfect way to explore the city, feel the wind on your face, and put a kick into your fitness routine. The bike frame is designed with a comfortable upright rider position, which gives it a confident, easygoing ride quality.

Mid-Drive Motor
Mid-Drive Motor
SyncDrive Life motor features Smart Assist technology with six sensors to calculate torque, cadence, slope and speed and deliver smooth, powerful pedaling assistance.
Integrated Battery
Integrated Battery
EnergyPak 375 battery, located in the downtube and removable via side-release, can fully charge in less than 3 hours.
Internal Geared Hub
Internal Geared Hub
Integrated gear changing for smooth, worry-free shifting.
Six Levels of Support
Six Levels of Support
Choose from Eco, Eco+, Normal, Sport, Sport+ and Auto Assist modes for max assist speed up to 20mph.
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Tektro brakes with 160mm rotors provide optimal control and stopping power in all conditions.
Grippy Tires
Grippy Tires
High-volume 2.35-inch tires provide a smooth, comfortable ride on variable surfaces.
Wide Gear Range
Wide Gear Range
7-Speed Shimano Nexus drivetrain makes it easy to choose the perfect gear for flat or hilly terrain.
Chainguard
Chainguard
Protects clothing from chain dirt and grime.
Integrated Mounts
Integrated Mounts
Easy to customize with accessories including front or rear racks, fenders and rear lights.

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightH: Standover Height
S160 cm to 173 cm64 cm
M170 cm to 180 cm73 cm
L178 cm to 193 cm74 cm

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.747018.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)6102463024.866026
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1656.51857.32108.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108342.6110243.4113144.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)64025.265925.968226.9
LReach (mm) (inch)33813.335113.837114.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)63825.172228.473929.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)72028.372028.372028.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6602.4
QWheel Size 708708708
bike diagram
Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 375
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Metallic Navy, Metallic Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, Mid Step
  • Fork
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium 20D sweep back, rise 50 mm, 720 width, TR49A-00S1
  • Stem
    TDS-807-8 FOV 31.8
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Relax A0A7
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    NEXUS 7 RevoShift, SL-C3000-7
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-C275 hydraulic disc brake, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-C275 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    18T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1eHX NP/NP
  • Crankset
    Giant Crank
  • Rims
    26 aluminum, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Shimano Nexus 7, SG-C3001-7D rear, Shimano TX505 front
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay 26" x 2.35
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A charger, Alloy Kickstand
  • Lighting
    -
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.