As Low As 0% APR Financing from Affirm —  Learn More!

 
0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

LaFree E+

$2,250

Frame : ALUXX aluminium, double tube low-stepthrough design
Fork : ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
Shifters : Shimano M315
Crankset : forged alloy, 38t with chainguard

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up at any Momentum retailer in about 7 business days**.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Momentum retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 7 business days** at these Momentum retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local stocking Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability and discuss assembly time frames. Want to pick up the bike in 1-4 business days**?
We know these retailers near {{ dealercity }} have it in store now: This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local stocking Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more stores Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-4 days** at these Momentum retailers more than 200 miles from {{ dealercity }}. This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local stocking Retailer.We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

What is my size? | Why pick up in store?

**Please note we are experiencing a delay with shipping times. Orders may take 4-7 additional business days to be processed and shipped.

On All Bicycles

Within 14 Days

By a professional mechanic

Longer rides. More fun.

Explore neighborhood streets, ride for fitness, or ditch the car for your daily commute. LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, it lets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in less time.

Mid-Drive Motor
Mid-Drive Motor
SyncDrive Life motor features Smart Assist technology with six sensors to calculate torque, cadence, slope and speed and deliver smooth, powerful pedaling assistance.
Rear Rack Battery
Rear Rack Battery
EnergyPak 400 battery design with 3AMP charger can fully charge in 5 hours.
Step-Through Frame
Step-Through Frame
Lowered top tube makes it easy to get on and off, and the lower, centralized motor position creates a balanced, stable ride quality.
Intuitive Controls
Intuitive Controls
RideControl One command center offers a simple, compact interface that makes it easy to switch power modes, monitor battery levels, and control accessories while you ride
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Tektro brakes with 160mm rotors provide optimal control and stopping power in all conditions.
Grippy Tires
Grippy Tires
High-volume 2.35-inch tires provide a smooth, comfortable ride on variable surfaces.
Wide Gear Range
Wide Gear Range
8-speed drivetrain makes it easy to choose the perfect gear for flat or hilly terrain.
Chainguard
Chainguard
Protects clothing from chain dirt and grime.
Integrated Mounts
Integrated Mounts
Rear rack makes it easy to carry cargo, and reflector Improves visibility in low-light conditions.

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightStandover Height
S5’3” to 5’7”25.6"
M5’7” to 5’11”28.3"
L5’11” to 6’3”30.3"

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
QWheel Size 700c700c700c
bike diagram
Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, 60Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 300% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA. Pedal assist to 20 mph.
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Display
    *wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 400Wh, 36V, 11.3Ah rechargeable lithium-ion
  • Sizes
    Small, Regular, Large
  • Colors
    Metallic Red, Anthracite
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, double tube low-stepthrough design
  • Fork
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Handlebar
    Alloy, high rise, 25.4
  • Stem
    Alloy, adjustable quill
  • Seatpost
    Alloy, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Comfort (Cypress/Sedona)
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano M315
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano M310 Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro T275, hydraulic, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro T275
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 8-speed, 12x32
  • Chain
    KMC X8
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 38t with chainguard
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Double-wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    Giant Sport Tracker
  • Spokes
    Stainless
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A fast charger, alloy rear rack, fenders, direct-mount kickstand
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.

Reviews

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.