Up to 20% OFF E-bikes!  Shop Sale

 
0% APR Finance

LaFree E+

$2,400

What is my size?

Why pick up in store?

On All Bicycles

Within 14 Days

By a professional mechanic

Longer rides. More fun.

Explore neighborhood streets, ride for fitness, or ditch the car for your daily commute. LaFree E+ is a perfect introduction to the world of E-bikes. Designed for recreational riders, it lets you cruise up hills and cover longer distances in less time.

Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, 60Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 300% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA. Pedal assist to 20 mph.
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl ONE ANT+
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Display
    *wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 400Wh, 36V, 11.3Ah rechargeable lithium-ion
  • Sizes
    Small, Regular, Large
  • Colors
    Metallic Red, Anthracite
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, double tube low-stepthrough design
  • Fork
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Handlebar
    Alloy, high rise, 25.4
  • Stem
    Alloy, adjustable quill
  • Seatpost
    Alloy, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Comfort (Cypress/Sedona)
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano M315
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano M310 Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro T275, hydraulic, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro T275
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 8-speed, 12x32
  • Chain
    KMC X8
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 38t with chainguard
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Double-wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    Giant Sport Tracker
  • Spokes
    Stainless
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 26x2.35
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A fast charger, alloy rear rack, fenders, direct-mount kickstand
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightStandover Height
S5’3” to 5’7”25.6"
M5’7” to 5’11”28.3"
L5’11” to 6’3”30.3"

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154581850820
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)560225852361024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1807.11957.72158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105841.7108342.6110843.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)60723.962124.464025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)32712.934613.636414.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.471828.376430.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)853.3853.3853.3
QWheel Size 700c700c700c
bike diagram

Reviews

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.