Free Home Delivery on Bikes -  Learn More!

 
0% APR Finance

Transend E+

$3,050

What is my size? | Why pick up in store?

To ensure that you receive your order before 12/25/2021, it must be placed on, or before 12/13/2021. Please note, orders may experience shipping delays of up to 4-7 additional business days due to the holiday shopping season.

On All Bicycles

Within 14 Days

By a professional mechanic

A NEW WAY TO MOVE

Kick off a new commuting routine that’s adventurous, healthy and more fun than a train or a bus. Transend E+ is made with our SyncDrive Life motor and an integrated battery pack, giving you a seamless boost of pedaling power so you can ride farther and faster with less effort.
Mid-Drive Motor
Mid-Drive Motor
SyncDrive Life motor features Smart Assist technology with six sensors to calculate torque, cadence, slope and speed and deliver smooth, powerful pedaling assistance
Integrated Battery
Integrated Battery
The in-tube EnergyPak500 battery design with 250W mid-frame motor
Internal Geared Hub
Internal Geared Hub
Integrated gear changing for smooth, worry-free shifting
Six Levels of Support
Six Levels of Support
Choose from Eco, Eco+, Normal, Sport, Sport+ and Auto Assist modes for max assist speed up to 28 mph
Plush Saddle
Plush Saddle
Selle Royal Essenza saddle provides long-lasting comfort and support
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Hydraulic Disc Brakes
Tektro brakes with 160mm rotors provide optimal control and stopping power in all conditions
Wide Gear Range
Wide Gear Range
7-Speed Shimano Nexus drivetrain makes it easy to choose the perfect gear for flat or hilly terrain
Grippy Tires
Grippy Tires
High-volume 2.2-inch tires offer confident handling on smooth or rough roads
Chainguard
Chainguard
Protects clothing from chain dirt and grime

Geometry

Frame SizeRider HeightStandover Height
S5’3” to 5’8”28.3"
M5’7” to 5’11”29.9"
L5’10” to 6’4”31.9"

Momentum Framesize

  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.747018.554521.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.861524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51505.91656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111744113244.6116846
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)58122.959023.260523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)39315.540515.943617.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122875829.880931.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)72028.372028.372028.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4803.1
QWheel Size 27.527.527.5
bike diagram
Specs

Specifications

  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colors
    2 color
  • Frame
    ALUXX aluminium, Double Diamond
  • Fork
    ALUXX aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Aluminium 12D sweep back, rise 25 mm, 720 width, TR48A-00S1
  • Stem
    TDS-807-8 FOV 31.8
  • Seatpost
    Aluminium 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Moderate
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    NEXUS 7 RevoShift, SL-C3000-7
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    N/A
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-C275 hydraulic disc brake, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-C275 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    18 T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1eHX NP/NP
  • Crankset
    Giant Crank
  • Rims
    27.5 aluminum, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Shimano Nexus 7, SG-C3001-7D rearShimano TX505 front
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5" x 2.20
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A charger, Alloy Kickstand
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.

Similar Products

Reviews

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.